Ladies Championship 2019

Championship 2018 – We have a winner!!!  Caz is the overall Ladies Champion 2018  

2019 Tadworth Ladies Championship series

A number of races qualify for this throughout the year and all you have to do is run at least 6 of them over 11 months to score in the championship.  You can, of course, do all of the races and I have tried to include a wide range of race distances and terrains.  Points will be awarded for your Tadworth placing for each race and the lower the score the better, in other words – if you are the first Tadworth lady in, then you will score 1 point.  Your best 6 scores will qualify for the final tally and the series will end after the last race in November 2018.  Prizes will be given to the first senior women, first vet women and first super vet.  These will be awarded at the Christmas Party in December 2018.

Proposed races for 2019 – More to follow later in the year!

The Vale Gallop 10K – January 27th 2019  – Well done to the 7 ladies who turned out on a very cold day a great run from Laura, Caz, Jane, Mary M, Heather, Jen and Megan.

The Valentine’s 10K – February 17th 2019 – A lovely dry, crisp day with little wind and perfect for running – very well done to Laura, Heather, Vanessa and Mary HJ

The Leatherhead Firestation 10K – 10th March 2019 – this really was a friendly event and a lovely scenic, challenging route.  Great turnout from Tadworth ladies and well done to Laura, Heather, Donna and Jen – superb running in blustery but dry weather.

Thames Towpath 10 – 14th April 2019 – Well done to Mary Matthews who was our only female representative at this race, top marks to you Mary and it makes up for last year when you were unable to run.  Brilliant time too.

Hogsmill 5 miles Ladies only race –  Well done to Laura, Heather and Vanessa for fine runs in this deceptively challenging run.

Woodman 5 miles22th May 2019 – Another lovely evening trail run across Ashtead and Epsom Common, conditions were dry this year making it faster and easier to run.  Good turnout from the club with  Laura, Sarah, Caz, Jen and Myself – well done all.

Dorking Ten Miles – 3rd June –  Well done to Laura, Heather and Jen who completed the Tadworth Ladies Team – great effort on a hot day.

Harriers’ Fast 5 Miler – Sunday 30th June, Nonsuch Park enter via Run Britain site: https://www.runbritain.com

Elmore 7 – 20th July 2019 –  starts and finishes in the grounds of “Elmore” the country house that is home to the Chipstead Flower Show. The course, which has been accurately measured passes through the surrounding scenic and undulating country lanes and is suitable for all levels of runners.  Entries via Sport Systems:  https://register.primoevents.com/ps/event/SLHElmore72019

Wimbledon 5K – August 2019 – Details to follow

Barns Green 10K – 29th August 2019 – Lovely rural run on closed, quiet country roads near Horsham, a lovely family event.  This is also the club 10K Championship.  Entries via Sport Systems: https://register.primoevents.com/ps/event/BarnsGreenHalfMarathonand10K2019

Ashtead 10K – 15th September 2019 – Voted one of Britain’s top 10 trail race by Runner’s World – The course involves a route through the varied woodland habitats of the Common entry only £12.50 via: https://www.riderhq.com/events/82981/ashtead-10k-2019/enter

Ladies Championship 2019 CUMULATIVE POINTS
Runner VG V LH TT H5 W5 D10 H5 E7 W5K BG10 A10 TT JS Total
Laura Palmer 1 1 1 1 1 1 6
Caz Upson 2 4 6
Sarah Doyle 2 2
Jane Munn 3 3
Mary Matthews 4 1 5
Heather Fenton 5 2 2 2 2 13
Jen Burke 6 5 5 3 19
Megan Booth 7 7
Vanessa Anstee 3 3 6
Mary Harte-Jones 4 4
Donna Dove 4 4
Hazel Imeson 3 3 6
Race Codes
Vale Gallop VG
Valentine’s 10K V
Leatherhead 10K LH
Thames Towpath 10 TT10
Hogsmill 5 H5
Woodman 5 W5
Dorking 10 D10
Harrier’s 5 H5
Elmore 7 E7
Wimbledon 5K W5K
Barns Green 10K BG10
Ashtead 10K AS
Titsey Trail TT
Jigsaw 10K JS